Pub. 17 2018-2019 Issue 4
[…] Accordingly, manufacturers’ incentive programs that compensate dealers at increasing levels (retroactive to the first sale of the month), if certain sales objectives are reached at the end of the month, are patently unlawful. Facility Mandates by the Manufac- turer. An amendment made to the FPA in 2011 makes it unlawful for automakers to compel their dealers to make financial- ly unjustified facilities modifications or to punish or deny benefits to dealers who do not comply with such demands. Under N.J.S.A. 56:10-7.4(l), a manufacturer violates the FPA if it seeks: “To require or attempt to require a motor vehicle franchisee to relocate his franchise or to implement any facility or operational modifi- cation or to take or withhold or threaten to take or withhold any action, impose or threaten to impose any penalty, or deny or threaten to deny any benefit as a result of the failure or refusal of such motor vehicle franchisee to agree to any such relocation or modification, unless the motor They All Impact Your Business… Fortunately, NJ Law Provides Dealers With Many Protections
Made with FlippingBook
RkJQdWJsaXNoZXIy OTM0Njg2