Pub. 17 2018-2019 Issue 4
[…] This subsection shall not be con- strued as requiring a motor vehicle franchisor to guarantee that the return as provide in paragraph (2) of this subsection will be realized.” A further amendment made to N.J.S.A. 56: 10-7.4 (also in 2011) prohibits automakers from requiring their dealers to use their facilities exclusively for the franchisor’s brand. Specifically, P.L. 2011, c. 66, Section 2 [N.J.S.A. 56:10-7.4(j)] makes it unlawful for a motor vehicle manufacturer: “To impose or attempt to impose any requirement, limitation or regu- lation on, or interfere or attempt to interfere with, the manner in which a motor vehicle franchisee utilizes the facilities at which a motor vehicle franchise is operated, including, but not limited to, requirements, lim- itations or regulations as to the line makes of motor vehicles that may be sold or offered for sale at the facility, or to take or withhold or threaten to take or withhold any action, impose or threaten to impose any penalty, or deny or threaten to deny any benefit, as a result of the manner in which the motor vehicle franchisee utilizes his facilities, except that the motor vehicle franchisor may require that the portion of the facilities FACTORY DEMANDS continued on page 20 allocated to or used for the motor vehicle franchise meets the motor ve- hicle franchisor’s reasonable, written space and volume requirements as uniformly applied by the motor vehicle franchisor. The provisions of this subsection shall not apply if the motor vehicle franchisor and the motor vehicle franchisee voluntarily agree to the requirement and separate and valuable consideration therefore is paid.”