OFFICIAL PUBLICATION OF THE NEW JERSEY COALITION OF AUTOMOTIVE RETAILERS
[…] There is a presumption that a purchaser has a right to a refund or replacement in the following three circumstances:

  1. When there is a “nonconformity,” which continues to exist after three or more repair attempts.
  2. When there is a nonconformity, which is likely to cause death or serious bodily injury, which continues to exist after one repair attempt.
  3. When the vehicle has been out of service due to repairs for a total of 20 cumulative calendar days during the Lemon Law warranty period, and the nonconformity continues to exist.

N.J.S.A. 56:12-34 provides that “at the time of purchase in the State of New Jersey, the manufacturer, or, in the case of an authorized emergency vehicle, the manufacturer, co‑manufacturer, or post-manufacturing modifier, through its dealer or distributor, or at the time of lease in the State of New Jersey, the lessor, shall provide directly to the consumer a written statement prescribed by the director, presented in a conspicuous and understandable manner on a separate piece of paper and printed in both the English and Spanish languages.”

The New Jersey Division of Consumer Affairs promulgated regulations setting forth rules for advising purchasers of their rights under the Lemon Law and specifying the form of notice that must be given.