OFFICIAL PUBLICATION OF THE NEW JERSEY COALITION OF AUTOMOTIVE RETAILERS
[…] If the original title is never received or is lost, the dealer will be able to use the POA to apply for a duplicate title.

The law gives New Jersey licensed motor vehicle dealers special authorization to sell used vehicles before the title has been transferred into the dealership’s name. N.J.S.A. 39:10-9 provides that “if the seller is a licensed New Jersey motor vehicle dealer, the seller shall not be required to deliver an assignment or certificate of ownership at the time of sale, provided that the dealer has satisfied all liens noted on the certificate of title and has the right to title as of the time of sale, and provided that the dealer represents and attests to the same in a writing to be delivered to the purchaser at the time of sale.”

The law requires the dealership provides a customer with a written document, notifying them they have the right to title the vehicle and that all liens have been paid.